Morton Hall 2

Program suggestions now open for Continuum 5

As part of the programming team for Continuum 5 in Melbourne (Australia) later this year, I am pleased to announce that we are now taking submissions for panels items, presentations, discussions or entertainment items.

If you have any ideas that you'd like considered for inclusion on the program, please send an email to program@continuum.org.au

We'd love to hear about what *you* want to see on the program!
  • Current Mood
    chipper chipper
turbulence

The Continuum Effect

It has been a rewarding (groan) weekend for former Continuum guests.

Shaun Tan has won an Aurealis Award for Tales from Outer Suburbia (Best Illustrated Book or Graphic Novel), and Best Children’s Illustrated Work/Picture Book went to Richard Harland and Laura Peterson (illustrator) for The Wolf Kingdom Series.

Then Margo Lanagan's Tender Morsels was named a Printz Honor book.

Finally, Neil Gaiman was woken at an unseemly hour this morning to hear that The Graveyard Book was awarded this year's Newbery Medal.

But it's not only guests who benefit from the Continuum Effect. Continuum Chair '05, Kirstyn McDermott also won an Aurealis Award - Best Horror Short Story - for Painlessness, (in Greatest Uncommon Denominator (GUD), #2).

Congratulations to all "our" winners!

Make sure you're ready for Continuum 5, who knows what effect it might have on you?
  • Current Mood
    celebratory
CUIDADO!
  • drjon

Poppy Z. Brite arrested

New Orleans police remove parishioners occupying closed Uptown churches
http://www.nola.com/news/index.ssf/2009/01/new_orleans_police_swarm_uptow.html

New Orleans police evicted parishioners from two Uptown Catholic churches Tuesday, allowing the Archdiocese of New Orleans to reclaim the churches which parishioners had occupied around the clock for almost 10 weeks.

Tuesday's action appears to end parishioners' long attempt to save their parishes, an effort that began in April, when Hughes announced they would be closed as part of a massive restructuring of post-Hurricane Katrina worship life in the archdiocese.

Parishioners seized their churches after their last scheduled Masses in late October. Since then, they have occupied them in shifts around the clock, holding priestless Sunday prayer services and, they said, steadily building support for their volunteer rosters.

(Sauce - x-posted)
Update: Poppy's coverage.
Morton Hall 2

Continuum Relit


Continuum Relit - a Continuum Foundation Social Event.


Come along for an evening of socialising, free nibbles, and one or two special announcements in celebration of the upcoming Continuum 5 - Galaxies by Gaslight.

Continuum Members past, present and future & other interested parties are all invited to attend.

When: November 22nd
Where: Elephant & Wheelbarrow, 94-96 Bourke Street, Melbourne
Time: 6.30pm - 9.30pm

Please RSVP by commenting on this entry or at the Facebook Event page

Garfield

Continuum 5!

Hello and greetings from one of Co-Chairs for the next Continuum!

Rachel and I would like to invite you along to a casual meeting to discuss ideas for Continuum 5.

Sunday the 20th of April
10 - 12:30 (or there abouts)
Carlton Library 667 Rathdowne St, North Carlton

We're not going to shanghai you onto the committee (well not just yet anyway) but we're asking for people to come along who may be interested in helping out to varying degrees. You may be looking at taking an active hand, or maybe you can help out but not till next year. If you're interested in making a contribution we'd love to see you there.

If you can't make it along on the day but are still interested in please drop me a email and I'll catch up with you soon.

Hope to see you there.
  • Current Mood
    busy
Infinite Time and Space - XKCD

Last call for NAFF

Greetings all,

Just a quick reminder that the voting for NAFF finishes tomorrow night! Your vote directly supports the fan fund and bringing someone to Perth for this year's Natcon.

Votes cost $5, you can get details for payment here: www.swancon.com/naff

Your candidates:

Aimee Smith
Edwina Harvey
Paul Poulton
  • Current Music
    nil
Infinite Time and Space - XKCD

Vote for NAFF!

The deadline for voting for NAFF draws near!

February 24th 2008 and it's done and dusted!

Three worthy candidates:

Aimee Smith
Paul Poulton
Edwina Harvey

Votes cost $5 and go directly towards the funding of the delegate's trip to Perth. If you don't know the candidates, or aren't comfortable voting for them, but wish to support NAFF, a donation towards fundraising would be gratefully accepted.

Further details on voting can be found here: www.swancon.com

Comment if you have any questions or queries - feel free to email me also: transcendancing@gmail.com.
  • Current Music
    nil
Infinite Time and Space - XKCD

2008 Ditmar Awards Shortlist

Greetings all,

Thank you to all of you who nominated for this year's Ditmar Awards, I had approximately 67 people send in nominations, which I'm exceedingly happy about.  I've spent the past week putting the nominations into a spreadsheet, checking on the eligibility of works and from there getting my work double checked.   Now it's all done and I can announce the short list!

Please review the shortlist below and feel free to contact me if you have any queries (ditmars2008@gmail.com). Please distribute widely. 


2008 Ditmar Awards Shortlist
 

Best Novel:


The Company of the Dead by David Kowalski
(Published by PanMacmillan.)
Extras by Scott Westerfeld
(Published by Simon & Schuster.)
Dark Space by Marianne de Pierres
(Published by Orbit.)
Saturn Returns by Sean Williams
(Published by Orbit.)
Magic's Child by Justine Larbalestier
(Published by Penguin.)
The Darkness Within by Jason Nahrung
(Published by Hachette Livre.)

 

Best Novella/Novelette:


Yamabushi Kaidan and the Smoke Dragon by Shane Jiraiya-Cummings.
(Published by Ticonderoga Publications in Fantastic Wonder Stories edited by Russell B. Farr.)
Where is Brisbane and How Many Times Do I Get There? by Paul Haines
(Published by Izvori in Fantastical Journeys to Brisbane edited by Geoffrey Maloney, Trent Jamieson and Zoran Zivkovic.)
The Bluebell Vengence by Tansy Rayner Roberts
(Published by Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine in ASIM #28 edited by Zara Baxter)
Lady of Adestan by Cat Sparks
(Published by Orb Publications in Orb #7 edited by Sarah Endacott.)
Cenotaxis by Sean Williams
(Published by MonkeyBrain Books)
Sir Hereward and Mister Fitz Go To War Again by Garth Nix
(Published by Jim Baen's Universe)

 

Best Short Story:


The Dark and What It Said by Rick Kennett
(Published by Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine in ASIM #28 edited by Zara Baxter)
Domine by Rjurik Davidson
(Published by Chimaera Publications in Aurealis #37 edited by Stephen Higgins and Stuart Mayne.)
A Scar for Leida by   Deb Biancotti
(Published by Ticonderoga Publications in Fantastic Wonder Stories edited by Russell B. Farr.)
Bad Luck, Trouble, Death and Vampire Sex by Garth Nix
(Published by Nightshade Books in Eclipse One edited by Jonathan Strahan)
The Sun People by  Sue Isle
(Published by Twelth Planet Press in Shiny #2 edited by Alisa Krasnostein, Ben Payne and Tansy Rayner Roberts.)
His Lipstick Minx by Kaaron Warren
(Published by Ticonderoga Publications in The Workers' Paradise edited by Russell B. Farr and Nick Evans.)

 

Best Collected Work:


Orb #7 edited by Sarah Endacott
(Published by Orb Publications.)
The Workers' Paradise edited by Russell B. Farr and Nick Evans
(Published by Ticonderoga Publications.)
New Ceres edited by Alisa Krasnostein
(Published by Twelth Planet Press.)
The New Space Opera edited by Jonathan Strahan
(Published by HarperCollins Australia.)
Fantastic Wonder Stories edited by Russell B. Farr
(Published by Ticonderoga Publications.)

 

Best Art Work:

Daryl Lindquist for the ASIM #28 Cover
Nick Stathopolous for the Daikaju #3 Cover
Eleanor Clark for ASIM #31 Internal Art
Amanda Rainey for The Workers' Paradise Cover
Nick Stathopolous for the Rhinemonn Cover
Eleanor Clark for ASIM #30 Internal Art


Best Fan Writer:

Alexandra Pierce for Last Short Story on Earth and for ASiF! reviews.
Shane Jiraiya-Cummings for Horrorscope.
Grant Watson for the 'angriest' Livejournal.
Rob Hood for film reviews on his website.

 
Best Fan Art:

'Exterminate!' Dalek Postcards – Kathryn Linge
'Nights Edge' Convention Poster Art – John Parker

 

Best Fan Production:
 

2007 Snap Shot Project – interviews with influential members of the Australian speculative fiction scene conducted by Alisa Krasnostein, Ben Payne, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts, Kathryn Linge, Kaaron Warren and Rosie Clarke.
Inkspillers Website – maintained by Tony Plank
'The Liminal' short film – directed by Clair McKenna
Daikaju Limerick Competition – by Robert Hood on his website.
Talking Squid Website – by Chris Lawson


Best Fanzine:

The Australian Science Fiction Bullsheet edited by Ted Scribner and Edwina Harvey
Not If You Were the Last Short Story on Earth edited by Alisa Krasnostein, Ben Payne, Alexandra Pierce, Tansy Rayner Roberts
Steam Engine Time edited by Bruce Gillespie
Horrorscope edited by Shane Jiraiya-Cummings 

 

Best Professional Achievement:

Gary Kemble for his continued coverage of speculative fiction on Articulate and ABC news online. 

Russell B. Farr for Ticonderoga Publications; in 2007, Russell produced an issue of Ticonderoga Online, The Workers' Paradise and Fantastic Wonders stories, which produced five Aurealis Award nominees.

Jonathan Strahan for a prolific body of work editing 'The Jack Vance Treasury', 'The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the year', 'Best Short Novels of 2007', 'The New Space Opera', 'Ascendancies: The Best of Bruce Sterling' and 'Eclipse One: New Science Fiction and Fantasy'. 

Andromeda Spaceways Publishing Co-Operative Ltd for five issues in 2007, including three electronic Best Of anthologies.

Jonathan Strahan, Garth Nix, Deb Biancotti and Trevor Stafford for compiling and promoting the new Australian Fantasy and SF catalogue in the United States to increase awareness and appreciation of forthcoming Australian SF and to expand creative and professional opportunities for writers. 

 

Best Fan Achievement:

Alisa Krasnostein for ASiF! Australian Speculative Fiction in Focus
Marty Young for his work as President of the Australian Horror Writers Association
John Parker, Sarah Parker and Sarah Xu for Night's Edge Convention
Sarah Xu for the CyPEC Cyber-feminist Conference held as part of Night's Edge convention.

 

Best New Talent:

Angela Slatter
Jason Nahrung
Nathan Burrage
Tehani Wessely

 

William Atheling Jr Award:

Ian Nichols for "Seriatem, Seriatum, omnia Seriatem"
(Published by Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine in ASIM #30, edited by Robbie Matthews.)
Tansy Rayner Roberts and Alexandra Pierce for review of Elizabeth Bear's "New Amsterdam" (Published as Podcast #2 on ASiF!)
Jonathan Strahan for editorial for "The New Space Opera"
(P
ublished in The New Space Opera by HarperCollins Australia.)
Grant Watson for "The Bad Film Diaries"
(Published in Borderlands #9.)
Ben Peek for the Aurealis Awards Shortlist Feature Article
(Published on ASiF!)
Shane Jiraiya-Cummings for review of David Conyers' "The Spiraling Worm"
(Published on Horrorscope.)
Ian Nichols for "The Shadow Thief"
(Published by The West Australian Weekend Magazine on 22/09/07.)

  • Current Music
    "You can still be free" - Savage Garden
Infinite Time and Space - XKCD

Last call for nominations to NAFF!

Greetings all,

Please note that this is the last call for nominations to NAFF for 2008. The original deadline was January 25th, this has been extended. Final nominations must be received by 7pm tomorrow evening (WST), and voting will be announced shortly after.

I would like to thank WASFF for their generous donation to NAFF. If there are any other organisations or individuals interested in making a donation to NAFF, please contact me.

Please distribute this notice widely, as there are a number of groups that I don't have access too. Any questions or queries please contact me. Crucial information below:

The Natcon for this NAFF race is the 47th Australian Natcon, SwanCon 33 “The State of the Art” and will take place in Perth , Western Australia over the Easter weekend (20th – 24th March 2008). SwanCon 33 “The State of the Art” will feature Ken McLeod as International Guest of Honour alongside Glenda Larke as National Guest of Honour and Zara Baxter (former NAFF recipient) as Fan Guest of Honour. Fans residing in all states and territories except Western Australia are eligible to be nominated to be the recipient of this year's NAFF.

To be on the ballot, each interested fan must be nominated by three fans, including at least one from their own state/territory and provide a bond of $20. In addition, each nominated fan is required to provide a 100 word (max.) description indicating what they could bring to interstate fans and a brief description of their fannish history. It is
expected that the winner will produce a report of their trip and will engage in fundraising to support future NAFF races.

Nominations can be sent to NAFF at PO BOX 249, Pascoe Vale South, VIC 3044 or given in person to one of the NAFF representatives at any one of the many functions you might find them. Representatives are Sue Ann Barber (VIC), Emma Hawkes and Ju Landeesse (WA). For more information please contact Ju Landeesse at transcendancing@gmail.com . Previous unsuccessful applicants are welcome to re-nominate.

Please pass this information on to any friends who may be interested. If any nominees / nominators are unknown directly to the administrators we may contact you for further information. Nomination forms and information can be found on the Swancon website: www.swancon.com/naff
  • Current Music
    "Coin Operated Boy" - Dresden Dolls